The Garden in July The Garden in August eCardsBirthday eCards
SHOP BASKET
Client Login Email Newletter Enquiry Form
Search

Site Shop

Hedra helix 'Atropurpurea' (Hedra Helix)


History

Originally found in light woodland on trees or rocks


Planting

Can be planted at any point in the year.  Water well before planting.  Dig a hole loosening the soil with a fork, especially at the bottom. Place the plant in the hole so that the compost is at the same level as the surrounding soil. Fill in around the plant with loose soil and firm in the roots to secure the plant.  Water again after planting.


Propagation

Cuttings - root semi-ripe cuttings from young growth in summer.
 


Cultivation

 Outside this species tolerates a range of conditions, but prefers fertile, humus rich, alkaline, moist but well drained soil. It can tolerate shade but prefers more light.


Aftercare

No special aftercare required


Pests

Red Spider Mites, Scale Insects & Aphids


Diseases

Leaf Spot




Annual care


June

Take cuttings from new growth to propogate the plant


July

Take cuttings from new growth to propogate the plant

Plant name
Hedra Helix
Latin name
Hedra helix 'Atropurpurea'
Common name
Common Ivy or English Ivy
Genus
Hedra
Foliage colour
Purple
Plant type
Herbaceous Perennial
Soil type
any
Soil PH
alkalinetoneutral
Moisture
Moist Well Drained
Aspect
Partial Sun - Partial Shade
Hardiness
H (Fully Hardy) to -15°C
Leaf type
Evergreen
Life cycle
Perennial
Aspect
Vigorous
Min height
7.5 m
Max height
8 m